Click here to return to the MLI Home Page

Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd Privacy Policy

Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd will make every effort to comply with the Data Protection Act and is committed to the protection and privacy of our users.

Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd endeavours to ensure that the information that you submit to us remains private, and that it is used only for the purposes described below.

We aim to provide a safe and secure experience for all of our users. We make every effort to comply with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Additionally, we understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your CV and other information stored about you while using the site.

Please find below specific information regarding the GDPR and data protection policy below.

 

Privacy Policy for Applicants
Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd is a recruitment consultancy which provides employer and employment finding services and opportunities to its clients and job-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. Multilingual International Recruitment must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work- finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

When you register with us as a jobseeker we will process your personal data on the basis set out in this policy, as it is in our legitimate interests to do so following your registration. We will collect personal information from you, such as your name, contact details, details of the kind of work you are looking for, the location where you want to work and your CV.

 

Disclosure of personal information

When you register, we store some information about you in your account, but it is protected by your password and may only be accessed by you. It does not form part of our candidate database and cannot be searched or accessed by Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd.’s customers. You can delete your account at any time. The site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. You should ensure that all information regarding your account and password (where applicable) is kept confidential.

We ask jobseekers not to include information on their CV that is considered sensitive personal data, for example your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, your health, sex life or sexual orientation.

If you choose to create a profile and upload a CV to our database, we rely on you to ensure that your details are kept up to date. You should update your CV at least every six months, particularly if your contact details have changed.

Please note that Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd reserves the right to remove from our database, CVs which include any content that we consider to be illegal or offensive.

Please be aware that some of our customers may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area.

PLEASE NOTE: Your current employer may be a customer of Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd.

 

Information Collection and Use

1. Collection and Use of Personal Data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis
Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Consent
  • Legitimate interest
  • Legal obligation
  • Contractual obligation
  • Legitimate interest

Where Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • We require your personal data in order to assist you with the recruitment process.

b. Recipient/s of data
Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:
Our clients. This will be discussed with you before processing.

c. Statutory/contractual requirement
Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:
Failing to provide data as requested may result in potential employment not being secured.

 

2. Overseas Transfers

Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing
you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

 

3. Data Retention

Like many websites, we routinely capture your IP address information to determine your location. This helps us work out whether you are visiting the site from within the UK, EU or
rest of the world, and means we can show you content that’s specific to your location and ask the right questions about your eligibility to work in the UK or EU should you wish to
apply for a job on Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd. Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd automatically receives and records information on our web server logs
from your browser including your IP address. Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd records IP addresses for anonymous statistical purposes, administration of our website and servers, and to improve our services.

An IP address, or ‘internet protocol address’, is a unique identifying number given to every device connected to the internet. Like a car license plate, an IP address is a special serial number used for identification.

 

4. Security

The site is protected against unauthorised access using the latest security devices and ‘firewalls’.

Other ways of ensuring your privacy & your data protection rights:

 

5. Your Rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling;
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Paula Kew, Director at paula@mlirecruitment.com

Our goal is to make these legal disclosures clear and easy to understand. If you have a question or concern about your privacy and rights on www.mlirecruitment.com please contact us at paula@mlirecruitment.com

On behalf of the entire Multilingual International Recruitment Ltd team, thanks for your support.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.